hard drive data recovery singapore

beginnings - welcome to baby on the hip

July 27, 2016 1 Comment

beginnings - welcome to baby on the hip

be-gin-ning

noun

  1. the point in time or space at which something starts.

synonyms: dawn, birth, inception, conception

As we launch our new website i’m struck by the synchronicity of beginnings. We are jumping on the forward moving, social media, web buying culture; moving our west end store into a new neighbourhood and on a personal note, I am embracing my new role as grandmother.

Everything starts with a thought or an idea. baby on the hip was an original store concept when it first landed in Leslieville almost 10 years ago. A place where items for babies that were more unique, thoughtfully manufactured, organic where possible, could be found.

We now live in a time and culture where consumers expect these options to be available. We continue to seek out products based on that initial vision, supporting local businesses where we can and taking time to find the “originals” in as many categories as we can.

Our hope is that the customers who visit our web store will get the same welcome and sense of care and community that we strive to offer everyone who shops in our brick and mortar stores.

We are currently preparing to open our new store location in the junction here in Toronto. We are so excited to be in a neighbourhood where families young and old choose to live. we are looking forward to bringing all things “baby on the hip” to a broader group.

And then… it is the time for me to embrace becoming a grandmother for the first time… as we jettison into modern day with our website launch and move forward with our new store, I am experiencing the pull to the rocking chair in between tasks, looking at all the new babies with new eyes, connecting with other grandparents in a way I could only guess at before.

It’s said that life is an ever changing experience. as we continue on the path that was set for us when baby on the hip opened, we expand and throw our arms open wide, to take in the full experience of these beginnings. Looking forward, while keeping an eye on what’s past, ensuring we stay true to the original dream.

We welcome you and thank you for taking time to get to know us a little better.

Until next time…..wishing you days filled with wonder….. Laurie

store manager baby on the hip leslieville & Nana Laurie to Max XO

 



1 Response

Maria
Maria

August 18, 2016

You are so sweet Laurie! yeeee! for new beginnings :)

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in stories

The Ingredients of Charlotte's Bum Butter
The Ingredients of Charlotte's Bum Butter

May 12, 2017

When designing Charlotte's Bum Butter I researched many aspects of how and from what to make the Butter, how best to package it and how to source ingredients. Natural ingredients produced by organic farming or wild crafting were a no-brainer.

Continue Reading

Prenatal & Postpartum Depression
Prenatal & Postpartum Depression

May 04, 2017

Until recently, depression experienced around the time of motherhood was a taboo subject. Expectant mothers often undergo a lot of stress, often torturing themselves with notions of being a perfect mother. The reality is that there is no such thing, and most of us simply do the best we can.

Continue Reading

Family Eye Health: Effects of Blue Light
Family Eye Health: Effects of Blue Light

April 27, 2017

Light appears in waves, and is composed of energy-releasing particles. Light is part of the electromagnetic spectrum. Some types of light, including UV light, are invisible to the human eye as they exist on a part of the spectrum that we cannot see. Visible light can be seen by the human eye. The color of light we see is determined by the length and power of the wavelength.

Continue Reading

iPhone repair singapore